CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Duane D. Howsare, Customs & Tax Compliance Manager
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
200 Innovation Way
Akron, OH 44316-0001

RE: The tariff classification of Airship Longerons from Germany

Dear Mr. Howsare:

In your letter dated April 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as Airship Longerons and are made of aluminium tubes and one special flange tube. The longerons are a structural member of the primary airship structure.

The longerons are used to connect three carbon fiber trusses in a triangular arrangement. The flange tubes of each longeron shall be used to fasten the envelope to the primary airship structure.

The applicable subheading for the Airship Longerons will be 8803.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division